Monthly Example Schedule

Fitness & Recreation Schedule

10:00am – Bible Study
Theater

10:30am – Gentle Yoga
Wellness Studio

11:00am – Volleyball
Mezzanine

11:15am – Gentle Yoga
Wellness Studio

2:00pm – Museum Tour

2:30pm – Monday Matinee

6:30pm – Bingo
Activity Room

10:00am – AARP Tax Aide
Card Room

10:00am – Aqua Exercise
Pool

10:00am – Tuesday Tea
Lounge

10:30am – Walking Group
Gazebo

11:00am – Aqua Exercise II
Pool

1:30pm – Shopping
Bus

2:00pm – Chair Exercise
Wellness Studio

2:00pm – Shopping
Bus

2:45pm – Balance
Wellness Studio

3:00pm – Bean Bag
Mezzanine

4:00pm – Horseracing
Activity Room

6:30pm – Movie

6:30am – Zumba 1
Wellness Studio

9:10am – Apex Bible Study
Church Bus

9:30am – Strength & Core Fitness
Wellness Center

10:00am – Circuit Training & Strength
Wellness Center

11:30am – Ladies’ Lunch Out
Bus

2:00pm – Knit Wits
Mezzanine

2:00pm – Mah Jongg
Card Room

2:15pm – Caregiver’s Support Group
Lounge

4:00pm – Singer, Marsha King
Theater

6:30pm – Game Night
Card Room

9:30am – Strength & Core Fitness
Wellness Center

9:30am – Shopping Around Town
Bus

10:00am – AARP Tax Aide
Card Room

10:00am – Aqua Exercise
Pool

10:00am – Circuit Training & Strength
Wellness Center

11:00am – Aqua Exercise II
Pool

9:15am – Garden Club Meeting
Bus

10:30am – Gentle Yoga
Wellness Studio

11:00am – Balance
Wellness Studio

11:00am – Wellness Talk
Theater

11:15am – Gentle Yoga
Wellness Studio

1:00pm – Apex Book Club
Lounge

1:30pm – Shopping Around Town
Bus

2:30pm – Coloring Therapy
Activity Room

3:00pm – Catholic Communion Service
Theater

4:00pm – Trivia With Jay Pedro
Theater

7:00pm – Movie
Theater

10:00am – Aqua Exercise
Pool

10:30am – Zumba 2
Wellness Studio

11:00am – Aqua Exercise II
Pool

11:00am – Lunch Out
Bus

12:15pm – Play at Theater
Bus

12:45pm – Ice Cream Sundae Social
PDR

1:00pm – Hand & Foot Game
Card Room

6:30pm – Movie
Theater

6:30pm – Rummikub
Card Room

1:00pm – Sunday Hymns with Sylvia
Lobby

2:15pm – Classical Concert @ Halle
Bus

2:30pm – Worship Service
Theater

4:00pm – Movie

5:00pm – Downtown Apex Bus

6:30pm – Poker
Card Room

Meal Schedule

Breakfast Buffet
8:00 – 9:00am


Grits or Oatmeal
Bacon
Scrambled Eggs
Chilled Prunes
Belgian Waffles
Assorted Muffins
Assorted Breads
Yogurt
Assorted Cereals
Granola
Fresh Fruit Salad
Dinner
12:00, 12:30, & 1:00pm


Pot Roast
Baked Manicotti w/ Pancetta
Yukon Gold Mashed Potato
Shaved Brussel Sprout
Peas w/ Pearl Onions
Cucumber Salad
Assorted Dinner Rolls
Mixed Green Salad
Chef’s Choice Desert
Supper Buffet
5:30 – 6:30pm


Hotdogs
Chips
Chicken Noodle Soup
Salad Bar
Chef’s Choice Desert
Breakfast Buffet
8:00 – 9:00am


Grits or Oatmeal
Sausage Links
Chilled Prunes
Belgian Waffles
Home Fries/Hash Brown Potato
Assorted Breads
Yogurt
Assorted Cereals
Granola
Fresh Fruit Salad
Assorted Muffins
Dinner
12:00, 12:30, & 1:00pm


Beef Tips & Gravy
Chicken Crepes
Brown Rice
Steamed Carrots
Cauliflower & Broccoli
Blackeye Peas
Biscuits
Garden Salad
Blueberrry Cobbler
Supper Buffet
5:30 – 6:30pm


Chicken Parm
Chips
Brunswick Stew
Salad Bar
Blueberry Cobbler
Breakfast Buffet
8:00 – 9:00am


Grits or Oatmeal
Bacon
Scrambled Eggs/Hard Boiled
Chilled Prunes
Belgian Waffles
Assorted Muffins
Assorted Breads
Yogurt
Assorted Cereals
Granola
Fresh Fruit Salad
Dinner
12:00, 12:30, & 1:00pm


Meat Lasagna
Baked Chicken
Yukon Gold Mashed Potato
Roast Brussel Sprouts w/ Bacon
Collard Greens
Mac & Cheese
Assorted Dinner Rolls
Mixed Green Salad
Apple Pie
Supper Buffet
5:30 – 6:30pm


Turkey Reuben
Waffle Fries
Chef’s Choice Soup
Salad Bar
Apple Pie
Ice Cream Social
Breakfast Buffet
8:00 – 9:00am


Grits or Oatmeal
Sausage Links
Scrambled Eggs
Chilled Prunes
Belgian Waffles
Home Fries or Hash Brown Potato
Assorted Breads
Yogurt
Assorted Cereals
Granola
Fresh Fruit Salad
Assorted Muffins
Dinner
12:00, 12:30, & 1:00pm


Corned Beef
Beer Battered Cod
Boiled New Potato
Braised Cabbage
Cole Slaw
Waffle Fries
Irish Soda Bread
Garden Salad
Guinness Chocolate Melting Cake
Supper Buffet
5:30 – 6:30pm


Grilled Ham & Cheese
Chips
Tomato Bisque
Salad Bar
Guinness Chocolate Melting Cake
Breakfast Buffet
8:00 – 9:00am


Grits or Oatmeal
Bacon
Scrambled Eggs
Chilled Prunes
Belgian Waffles
Assorted Muffins
Assorted Breads
Yogurt
Assorted Cereals
Granola
Fresh Fruit Salad
Dinner
12:00, 12:30, & 1:00pm


Spaghetti & Meat Balls
Tilapia Fillet
Saffron Rice
Peas & Corn
Broccolini
Roasted Parmesan Potato
Garlic Bread
Garden Salad
Banana Cream Pie
Supper Buffet
5:30 – 6:30pm


Fish Filet Sandwich
Tater Tots
Butternut Squash Soup
Salad Bar
Banana Cream Pie
Ice Cream Social
Breakfast Buffet
8:00 – 9:00am


Fresh Fruit
Yogurt
Milk
Cereals
Supper Buffet
5:30 – 6:30pm


Prime Rib of Beef
Coconut Shrimp
Mac & Cheese
Southern Style Green Beans
Buttered Corn
Rice Pilaf
Assorted Dinner Rolls
Garden Salad
Eclairs
Brunch Buffet
11:00 – 1:00pm


Scrambled Eggs
Bacon
Sausage
Home Fried Potato
Eggs Benedict
Chef’s Choice Vegetable
Pulled Pork
Salmon Tray
Bagels/Cream Cheese
Fresh Fruits
Oatmeal
Assorted Pastries
Yogurt
Asst. breads for Toasting
Desserts

For more information, or to schedule a tour,
Call (919) 363-2080, or email Katie@cvsliving.com.

Back to top